search account giftcard shopping-cart plus arrow-right checkmark paypal

Kogan Travel Privacy Policy

Matt Blatt Privacy Policy


1. Openness and transparency

Matt Blatt Pty Ltd trading as Matt Blatt Group and its related bodies corporate (Matt Blatt Group) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Matt Blatt Group as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

Matt Blatt Group will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Matt Blatt Group will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Matt Blatt Group may collect your personal information from reputable third party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to Matt Blatt Group and for Matt Blatt Group to send you marketing communications. Matt Blatt Group will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Matt Blatt Group may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Matt Blatt Group.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Matt Blatt Group may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Matt Blatt Group requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Matt Blatt Group do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Matt Blatt Group uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Matt Blatt Group may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Matt Blatt Group disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law
  • related bodies corporate of the Matt Blatt Group

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

Matt Blatt Group may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Matt Blatt Group will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Matt Blatt Group holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Matt Blatt Group will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Matt Blatt Group will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Matt Blatt Group no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Matt Blatt Group will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Matt Blatt Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. All of our marketing SMS messages will also contain an unsubscribe feature. Outside of these channels, you can opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time by emailing unsubscribe@mattblatt.com.au.

8. Cross-border disclosure

Matt Blatt Group may disclose your personal information to recipients overseas (including in the Philippines, Hong Kong and New Zealand) to assist Matt Blatt in providing you with products or services.

Matt Blatt Group will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Matt Blatt Group, please contact us at unsubscribe@mattblatt.com.au or call us on 1300 003 425 if you are calling from within Australia or +61 3 9021 8050 if you are calling from New Zealand or any other country, or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Matt Blatt Group c/o Kogan.com, GPO Box 2579, Melbourne VIC 3001 Australia. Our office is located at 136 Buckhurst Street, South Melbourne, VIC 3205 Australia. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Matt Blatt Group will take as a result of your complaint.

10. Matt Blatt Group websites

When transmitting personal information from your computer to a Matt Blatt Group website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Matt Blatt Group will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Matt Blatt Group websites (www.mattblatt.com.au may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time across the Kogan Group websites (including, but not limited to Kogan.com, Dicksmith.com.au, Kogansuper.com.au,, Koganinternet.com.au, Koganmobile.com.au, Koganinsurance.com.au, Koganhealth.com.au, Koganlifeinsurance.com.au & Koganpetinsurance.com.au). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Matt Blatt Group websites.

11. Miscellaneous

Matt Blatt Group reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Matt Blatt Group websites.

Create your free Kogan Travel account

Create your free Kogan Travel account

Already have an account? Sign In

By clicking Create Account (or signing in with Facebook, Google or Paypal), you agree to the Kogan Travel Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing communications from Kogan Travel. Remember, you can unsubscribe at any time.